County Commissioners

#FFFFFF

719-743-2842 - Office
719-743-2815 - Fax

PO Box 39
Hugo, CO 80821

Chairman

District 3 Commissioner

Doug Stone

    Vice Chairman

    District 2 Commissioner

    Steve Burgess

      Commissioner

        District 1 Commissioner

        Wayne Ewing

         

          IMPORTANT INFORMATION

          #FFFFFF

           

          2023

          January

          2022

          January

          February

          March

          April

          May

          June

          July

          August

          September

          October

          November

          December

          2021
          2020
          2019

           

           

            County Attorney

            Stan Kimble

            Official Banks

            (Other than those below, any other qualified financial institution within the State of Colorado and within a 150 mile radius of the Lincoln County Treasurer’s Office in Hugo, Colorado.)

            • First National Bank of Hugo
            • SIGMA Financial Corporation
            • Equitable Savings & Loan
            • ColoTrust
            • Csafe
            • High Plains Bank
            • Eastern Colorado Bank
            • First Financial Equity Corp
            • Colorado Statewide Investment Program (CSIP)
            County Physician

            Dr. John Fox

            Public Health Specialist

            Kelly Alvarez

            Fairgrounds Manager

            John Palmer

            Veterans Service Officer

            Joy Johnson

            Shop Foreman

            Chris Monks

            Road Foremen 
            • District #1       Chris Monks
            • District #2       Bruce Walters
            • District #3       Judd Kravig
            Jail & Juvenile Officer

            Tom Nestor

            Official Newspaper

            Limon Leader

            Hospital Board – 7 Members – 5 Year Term
            • 2024    Josie Jones
            • 2025    Linda Orrell
            • 2025    Pat White
            • 2026    Lorie Coonts
            • 2027    Jack Cross
            • 2027    Sarah Nuss
            • 2028    Dave Stone
            Fair Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
            • 2024    Meg McAtee
            • 2024    Elisha Thompson
            • 2024    Kurt Thompson
            • 2025    Jonathan Hart
            • 2025    LaRay Becker-Patton
            • 2025    Chip Reid
            • 2026    Clinton Clark
            • 2026    April Hollowell
            • 2026    Casey Wiersma
            Land Use Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
            • 2024    Mike McCormick
            • 2024    James Bledsoe
            • 2024    Jamie Clark
            • 2025    Tim Brown
            • 2025    Paul Martin
            • 2025    John Reid
            • 2026    Curtis Dutro
            • 2026    Mark James
            • 2026    Kevin Peck
            • Ty Stogsdill, Secretary
            Land Use Board of Adjustment
            • 2024    Jamie Clark
            • 2025    Mark Allis
            • 2026    Robert Boyd
            • 2026    Chris Monks
            • 2026    Adam Nuss
            Karval Water User Enterprise - 3 Year Term
            • 2024    Cindy Leonard
            • 2025    Patrick Leonard
            • 2025    John Wacker
            • 2026    Jerry Ferrell
            • 2026    Lisa Hester
            Weed Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
            • 2024    Scott Poss
            • 2024    Robert W. Raines, Jr.
            • 2024    David Riemenschneider
            • 2025    Terry Saffer
            • 2025    Todd Thompson
            • 2025    Wade Hollowell
            • 2026    Shelby Britten
            • 2026    Jamie Clark
            • 2026    Chris Monks
            • Patrick Leonard, Secretary
            E911 Authority Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term
            • 2024    Patrick Leonard
            • 2024    Mark Ward
            • 2025    Jack Cross
            • 2025    Diane Kimble
            • 2025    Mark McHone
            Bookmobile Board – 5 Members – No Term Limit
            • Pam Brown
            • Cleta Hiner-Felzien
            • Lisa Miller
            • Maria Root
            • Cherry Stogsdill
            Prairie Development Corporation – 2 Members – 2 Year Term
            • 1/2025    Robert Safranek         
            • 1/2025    Steve Burgess
            Tourism Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term
            • 1/2024    Steve Beedy
            • 1/2024    Janelle Fox
            • 1/2025    Tim Andersen
            • 1/2025    Apryl Huelskamp
            • 1/2025    Dan Merewether
            Karval Community Cemetery District Board of Directors
            • 12/31/2023    Dennis Kravig
            • 12/31/2024    Cherry Stogsdill
            • 12/31/2025    Vernon Stone
            Representatives for:
            • Baby Bear Hugs
              • Steve Burgess
            • Bookmobile
              • Wayne Ewing
            • Centennial Mental Health
              • Steve Burgess
            • Colorado East Action Agency
              • Doug Stone
            • County Health Pool
              • Doug Stone
              • Jacob Piper – Alternate
            • East Central Council of Governments
              • Steve Burgess
            • ECCOLG Economic Development Board Member
              • Derek Isom
            • Eastern Colorado Services for the Developmentally Disabled
              • Cindy Tacha
            • EMS and RETAC
              • Steve Burgess
              • Ken Stroud - Alternate
              • Jacob Piper – Alternate
            • Foreign Trade Zone
              • Steve Burgess
            • Judicial Review Board for 18th District
              • Steve Burgess
            • Land Use
              • Ty Stogsdill
            • Lincoln Community Hospital
              • Steve Burgess
            • Lincoln County Fair Board
              • Doug Stone & Wayne Ewing
            • Lincoln County Human Services Liaison
              • Doug Stone
            • Ports to Plains
              • Steve Burgess
            • Resources Unlimited
              • Steve Burgess & Wayne Ewing
            • RETAC Pre-hospital
              • Robert Carson
            • Southeast & East Central Recycling
              • Doug Stone
            • Transit Advisory Committee
              • Wane Ewing
            Human Services Region Citizen Review Panel – 3 Year Term
            • 1/2026    Linda Messer
            The following list of holidays was approved for 2023:
            • January 16, 2023
              • Martin Luther King Day
            • February 20, 2023
              • President’s Day
            • May 29, 2023
              • Memorial Day
            • July 4, 2023
              • Independence Day
            • September 4, 2023
              • Labor Day
            • October 9, 2023
              • Columbus Day
            • November 10, 2023
              • Veterans Day
            • November 23 and 24, 2023
              • Thanksgiving
            • December 25, 2023
              • Christmas
            • January 1, 2024 
              • New Year's Day

            Current Year

            2023

            January

            Past Years

            2022
            2021
            2020

              2019 

              2018 

                2017