County Commissioners

Commissioners Office

719-743-2842 - Office
719-743-2815 - Fax
E-mail

PO Box 39
Hugo, CO 80821

Chairman

District 2 Commissioner

Steve Burgess

  • Phone - 719-760-0681

Vice Chairman

District 1 Commissioner

Ed E. Schifferns

  • Phone - 719-740-1256

Commissioner

District 3 Commissioner

Doug Stone

  • Phone - 719-332-2922

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

 

2020
2019

 

 

2018

 

    County Attorney

    Stan Kimble

    Official Banks

    (Other than those below, any other qualified financial institution within the State of Colorado and within a 150 mile radius of the Lincoln County Treasurer’s Office in Hugo, Colorado.)

    • First National Bank of Hugo
    • SIGMA Financial Corporation
    • Equitable Savings & Loan
    • ColoTrust
    • Csafe
    • High Plains Bank
    • Eastern Colorado Bank
    • First Financial Equity Corp
    • Colorado Statewide Investment Program (CSIP)
    County Physician

    Dr. John Fox

    Public Health Specialist

    Kelly Alvarez

    Fairgrounds Manager

    John Palmer

    Veterans Service Officer

    Parker Newbanks, Jr.

    Shop Foreman

    Chris Monks

    Road Foremen 
    • District #1       Chris Monks
    • District #2       Bruce Walters
    • District #3       Rickie Ashcraft
    Jail & Juvenile Officer

    Tom Nestor

    Official Newspaper

    Eastern Colorado Plainsman

    Hospital Board – 7 Members – 5 Year Term
    • 2021    Lorie Coonts
    • 2022    Jack Cross
    • 2022    Keith James
    • 2023    Dave Stone
    • 2024    Josie Jones
    • 2025    Linda Orrell
    • 2025    Gary Ensign
    Fair Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
    • 2021    John Higgins
    • 2021    Ryan Bush
    • 2021    Mike Vaughn
    • 2022    Jonathan Hart
    • 2022    LaRay Becker-Patton
    • 2022    Chip Reid
    • 2023    Clinton Clark
    • 2023    Richard Hoefler
    • 2023    April Hollowell
    Land Use Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
    • 2021    Mike McCormick
    • 2021    James Bledsoe
    • 2021    Jamie Clark
    • 2022    John Reid
    • 2022    Tim Brown
    • 2022    Paul Martin
    • 2023    Bill Craig
    • 2023    Curtis Dutro
    • 2023    Mark James 
    • Fred Lundy, Secretary
    Land Use Board of Adjustment
    • 2021    Jamie Clark
    • 2022    Sid Yoder
    • 2023    Robert Boyd
    • 2023    Chris Monks
    • 2023    Adam Nuss
    • 2023    Paul Jenkins, Alternate
    Weed Board – 9 Members – 3 Year Term
    • 2021    Scott Poss
    • 2021    Robert W. Raines, Jr.
    • 2021    David Riemenschneider
    • 2022    Terry Saffer
    • 2022    Todd Thompson
    • 2022    Wade Hollowell
    • 2023    Shelby Britten
    • 2023    Jamie Clark
    • 2023    Tom LeValley
    • Wayne Shade, Secretary
    E911 Authority Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term
    • 2021    Jack Cross
    • 2021    Diane Kimble
    • 2021    Mark McHone
    • 2022    Patrick Leonard
    • 2022    Mark Ward
    Bookmobile Board – 5 Members – No Term Limit
    • Maria Root
    • Cherry Stogsdill
    • Cleta Hiner-Felzien
    • Lisa Miller
    • Pam Brown
    Prairie Development Corporation – 2 Members – 2 Year Term
    • 1/2021    Robert Safranek         
    • 1/2021    Steve Burgess
    Tourism Board – 5 Members – 2 Year Term
    • 1/2021    Tim Andersen
    • 1/2021    Apryl Huelskamp
    • 1/2021    Dan Merewether
    • 1/2022    Steve Beedy
    • 1/2022    Linda Orrell
    Karval Community Cemetery District Board of Directors
    • 12/31/2021    Cherry Stogsdill
    • 12/31/2022    Vernon Stone
    • 12/31/2023    Dennis Kravig
    Representatives for:

     

       

      • Baby Bear Hugs
        • Steve Burgess
      • Bookmobile
        • Steve Burgess
      • Centennial Mental Health
        • Steve Burgess
      • Colorado East Action Agency
        • Doug Stone
      • County Health Pool
        • Doug Stone
        • Jacob Piper – Alternate
      • East Central Council of Governments
        • Steve Burgess
      • ECCOLG Economic Development Board Member
        • Gary Beedy
      • Eastern Colorado Services for the Developmentally Disabled
        • Cindy Tacha
      • EMS and RETAC
        • Steve Burgess
        • Ken Stroud - Alternate
        • Jacob Piper – Alternate
      • Foreign Trade Zone
        • Steve Burgess
      • Judicial Review Board for 18th District
        • Steve Burgess
      • Land Use
        • Fred Lundy
      • Lincoln Community Hospital
        • Steve Burgess
      • Lincoln County Fair Board
        • Doug Stone & Ed Schifferns
      • Lincoln County Human Services Liaison
        • Doug Stone
      • Ports to Plains
        • Steve Burgess
      • Resources Unlimited
        • Ed Schifferns & Steve Burgess
      • RETAC Pre-hospital
        • Mark Morrison
      • Southeast & East Central Recycling
        • Doug Stone
      • Transit Advisory Committee
        • Ed Schifferns

       

      Human Services Region Citizen Review Panel – 3 Year Term
      • 1/2023    Linda Messer
      The following list of holidays was approved for 2020:

       

      • January 20, 2020
        • Martin Luther King Day
      • February 17, 2020
        • President’s Day
      • May 25, 2020
        • Memorial Day
      • July 3, 2020
        • Independence Day
      • September 7, 2020
        • Labor Day
      • October 12, 2020
        • Columbus Day
      • November 11, 2020
        • Veterans Day
      • November 26 and 27, 2020
        • Thanksgiving
      • December 24 and 25, 2020
        • Christmas
      • January 1, 2021
        • New Year's Day